Humber Avenue Community Allotments

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Your privacy is important to us. Our privacy notice is designed to be as concise and transparent as possible and explains:

  1. How to contact us
  2. Our legal basis to process personal data
  3. How we gather personal data
  4. Sharing personal data
  5. Retention periods
  6. Your rights
  7. Data security
  8. Complaints process
  9. Privacy notice review

Humber Avenue Community Allotments (HACA) is categorised as a non-profit organisation and as HACA process only information relevant to managing the allotment site, there is no requirement for us to register with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

This policy may be updated from time to time to ensure HACA continue to provide plot holders with accurate information and remain compliant with the current law

1. How to contact us

Humber Avenue Community Allotments is a data controller.

You can email HACA in its capacity as data controller at: dpo@haca.uk

Alternatively, you can write to the Data Protection Officer at the address below:

HACA Data Protection Officer

Address 67 Greenland Road, Worthing, West Sussex BN13 2RW

2. Our legal basis to process personal data

Unless otherwise stated, we will process personal data where necessary in the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of our official authority.

In some limited circumstances we will process your personal data on the basis of your consent or where necessary to perform a contract. We will also process personal data where necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, where it is in your vital interests or where it is in our legitimate interests.

3. How we gather personal data

3.1 Personal data obtained directly from you

The majority of personal data we gather is provided to us by you for a variety of different reasons, including:

  • Where you are legally required to provide us information
  • Where you make an enquiry
  • Where you visit our website
  • Where you visit an event organised by HACA
  • Where you nominate a contact
  • Where you have made an information request
  • Where you have made a complaint

3.2 Where you are legally required to provide us information

HACA will process personal data where you are legally required to provide it. The following sets out a non-exhaustive number of reasons why you may be required by law to provide us information:

  • Changes to personal Information
  • Change of address
  • Change of Contact number
  • Siting of a shed
  • Siting of a greenhouse
  • Siting of a poly tunnel
  • Lack of maintenance notice
  • Termination of contract
  • Plot share agreement

3.3 Where you make an enquiry

If you’ve made an enquiry with us we’ll hold your personal data for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry. We don’t need to collect a lot of information, but we do need to know who you are, what you’ve asked and how we can reply to you.

You can make an enquiry in a number of different ways, including by

  • Contacting the Committee
  • Email
  • Writing

3.4 Where you visit our website

When someone visits our website www.haca.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

When you visit our website a cookie identifies and tracks your visit whilst collecting statistical information. Cookies tell us the pages that have been visited and collect information about how many times certain pages have been visited.

If you’ve ‘signed up’ to receive any of HACA’s news services we’ll only hold the information that we need to deliver the service. Emails you receive will give you the option to unsubscribe and where you do so we will remove your contact information from our mailing lists.

3.4 Where you visit an event organised by HACA

HACA occasionally hosts and organises events that aim to promote our function as a community organisation.

4 Sharing personal data

Where we are allowed to do so by law, we may share your personal data with other public or professional bodies, as well as government organisations to support them in their purposes and functions. Where we regularly share data with these bodies we have agreements in place to govern the sharing of information and to ensure compliance with the law.

Where considered appropriate to do so we may provide a credit reference agency with your personal data in order to conduct a credit reference check against you. This will be done for debt collection purposes.

We will never share your personal data for commercial or marketing purposes.

HACA doesn’t ordinarily transfer personal data outside the UK. However, there may be occasions where we transfer data to countries outside the UK for storage. ( Amazon web services , Microsoft one drive, google cloud)

5. Retention periods

HACA will hold your data for as long as is necessary for our functions and objectives.

6. Your rights

If we hold your personal data then you have certain rights in relation to what we do with it.

6.1 Access

You have the right to access your personal data. Where you request access to your personal data we will confirm whether or not we hold information related to you, and if we do hold your data we will provide you a copy of your personal data free of charge.

6.2 Rectification, erasure, restriction and data portability

In certain circumstances, you have the right to have inaccurate data corrected and incomplete data completed; you may also have the right to have your personal data erased, its use restricted and your data transmitted in a commonly used format.

6.3 Objection

You have right to object to the processing of your personal data where we process that data for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or where it is in our legitimate interests.

6.4 Right to withdraw consent

Where we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing before withdrawal. If you do so we may no longer be able to send you communications you have signed up for or other guidance information.

If you wish to make a request exercising any of the rights set out above, please write to:

HACA Data Protection Officer

Address 67 Greenland Road, Worthing, West Sussex BN132RW

email:dpo@haca.uk

7. Data security

Keeping your personal data safe is a top priority. We’ve put security measures in place to protect your personal data. HACA data storage is SSL256 and AES128 encrypted.

8. Complaints process

HACA will endeavour to meet the highest standards when collecting and using your personal information. For this reason, we take any complaint we receive about the way in which we handle your data very seriously. We encourage you to bring your concerns to our attention.

If you have already made a complaint to us and are not happy with the outcome, you have the right to lodge a complaint with Adur & Worthing Borough Council

9. Privacy notice review

This privacy notice was drafted to be as concise and transparent as possible. For this reason, this notice does not provide an exhaustive outline of all the ways in which we process your data. If you think we’ve got something wrong, missed something out or you would like more information about the way in which we process your personal data, please let us know via the contact information provided above.

feedback_mix.png